Job Placement Archive



2015
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Kanae Tokunaga
(James Roumasset)
Research Fellow, Oceans Project, University of Tokyo, Japan
Huixia Wang
(Tim Halliday)
Assistant Professor, Hunan University, China
Emiko Naomasa
(James Roumasset)
World Bank


2014
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Chaning Jang
(John Lynham & Inessa Love)
Post-doctoral Research Associate, Princeton University
Kohei Nitta
(Katya Sherstyuk & Nori Tarui)
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
John Rush
(Tim Halliday)
Assistant professor, Marlboro College
Atsushi Shibata
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Researcher at KPMG, California


2013
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
William du Pont
(Ilan Noy)
Assistant Professor at the College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University
Akarapon Houbcharaun
(Theresa Greaney)
Economist, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand
Wei Huang (MA) Analyst, Facts Global Energy
Iman Nasseri
(Denise Konan)
Consultant, Facts Global Energy


2012
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Jacklyn Lindo
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Assistant Professor at Kapiolani Community College
Comfort Sumida
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Senior Adviser, University of Hawaii Hilo
Shawn Arita
(Theresa Greaney)
Economist, Joint Institute of Marine and Atmospheric Research
Majah-Leah V. Ravago
(James Roumasset)
University of Philippines School of Economics, Assistant Professor, and Research Director, Philippine Center for Economic Development (PCED)
Olga Bogach
(Denise Konan)
Assistant Professor, Brigham Young University
Melinda Podor
(Sang-Hyop Lee and Andrew Mason)
Research scientist, California Department of Public Health
Shawn Arita
(Theresa Greaney)
Agricultural Economist at the US Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service


2011
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Sean D'Evelyn
(Katerina Sherstyuk, Nori Tarui)
Assistant Professor, Loyola Marymount University
Min Min Thaw
(Sang-Hyop Lee, James Roumasset)
Assistant Professor, Hawaii Pacific University
Marjorie Pajaron
(Andrew Mason)
Project Assistant, East-West Center


2010
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Kaewkwan Tangtipongkul
(Gerard Russo)
Lecturer, Thammasat University, Thailand
Geri Mason
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Assistant Professor, Seattle Pacific University
Dolgorsuren Dorj
(Katerina Sherstyuk)
Associate Professor, Academy of Management, Mongolia (initial placement: Postdoctoral Researcher, UH)
Tobin McKearin (MA)
(Timothy Halliday)
PhD student in Economics, University Texas Austin
Dung Vu (MA) Stockholm University, PhD in Economics
Christopher Wada
(James Roumasset)
Postdoctoral Researcher, UHERO
Laura Emanovsky (MA) Director of Research and Analytics, OmniTrak Group


2009
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Hazel Parcon
(Theresa Greaney)
De La Salle University-Manila, Philippines
Associate Professor II
Sean Doyle (MA)
(Ilan Noy)
Instructor, United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)
Ming Liu
(Sumner La Croix)
Nankai University, School of Economics, Tianjin, China
Assistant Professor
Ma Chelo Vargas Manlagnit
(Chung Lee)
Asian Development Bank
Anil Bhargava (MA)
(James Roumasset)
UC Davis, PhD in Agricultural and Resource Economics


2008
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Hu Che
(Eric Iksoon Im)
China University of Political Science and Law
Associate Professor
Yao Li
(Theresa Greaney)
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, School of Management and Economics
Assistant Professor
Timothy Ming (MA)
(PingSun Leung)
Energy Planning Analyst, Dept. of Business, Economic Development & Tourism, Hawaii
Lindsay Motil Timarong Pangelinan (MA) Bank Examiner, Financial Institutions Commission, Republic of Palau
Quang Nguyen
(Ping Sun Leung)
Groupe d'Analyse et de Theorie Economique University of Lyon 2, France
Post-Doctoral Researcher
Supachai Srisuchart
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Thammasat University, Thailand
Assistant Professor
Kiyoyasu Tanaka
(Theresa Greaney)
Currently: Research Fellow Institute of Developing Economics
Initial Placement: Hitotsubashi University, Postdoctoral Researcher
Jung-In Youn
(Theresa Greaney)
Presidential Council on Nation Branding, Director for Planning and Coordination
Rui Wang
(Gerard Russo)
Liberty Mutual Insurance, New York


2007
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Kimberly Burnett
(James Roumasset)
Associate Specialist at UHERO and co-director of UHERO’s research program in environmental resource economics
Makena Coffman
(Denise Konan)
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Department of Urban and Regional Planning Assistant Professor
Sittidaj Pongijvorasin
(James Roumasset)
Associate Dean, Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Amonthep Chawla
(Andrew Mason)
Thailand Development Research Institute
(TRDI) Bangkok Research Specialist
Hee-Ryang Ra
(Byron Gangnes)
POSCO Research Institute, Seoul
Somchai Amornthum
(Carl Bonham)
Currently: Krung Thai Asset Management (KTAM), Bangkok, Vice President
UHERO
Porntawee Nantamanasikarn
(Carl Bonham)
CB Richard Ellis Investors Senior Research Analyst


2006
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Nicole Mun Sim Lai
(Andrew Mason)
California State University at Bakersfield
Department of Applied Economics Assistant Professor
Tam Vu
(Byron Gangnes)
University of Hawaii at Hilo
Assistant Professor, College of Business and Economics
Run Yu
(Ping Sun Leung)
Apple, Inc., Senior Analyst
formerly CTAHR assistant researcher


2005
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Vilasinee Bunyasrie
(Chung Lee)
University of Bangkok, Thailand
Matthew Pennaz (MA)
(Sumner La Croix)
East-West Center
Economics Research
Dolores Anne Sanchez
(Carl Bonham)
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Financial Risk Measurement Section
Nfn Maliki
(Andrew Mason)
Ministry of National Development Planning, BAPPENAS, Indonesia
Deputy Director
Naotaka Sawada
(Theresa Greaney)
World Bank Consultant


2004
Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Basharat Ahmad Khan Pitafi
(James Roumasset)
Southern Illinois University
Economics Department Assistant Professor
Ari Van Assche
(Denise Konan)
HEC Montreal
International Business Department Assistant Professor
Junning Cai
(Byron Gangnes)
Central University of Finance & Economics (Beijing)
Tomoko Kinugasa
(Andrew Mason)
Kobe University
Assistant Professor, Economics Department
Tomomi Tanaka
(Katerina Sherstyuk)
California Institute of Technology
Post-Doc
Takashi Yamamoto
(Theresa Greaney)
Akita International University
Xiaopeng Cheng
(Sumner La Croix)
Harvard University
MA in Public Administration